Ships & Sea Combat

Ships, levels and damage tables.

Contents
  1. Ships
  2. Gun deck power by level
  3. Sea hostiles
  4. Hostile hull by level
  5. Regions
  6. How it works

Ships

Raft

Raft

Min. level
1
Price
free
Speed
×1
Hull
30
Cargo
10
Crew
1
Range
1
Upgrades
sails
Rowboat

Rowboat

Min. level
5
Price
500 🦪
Speed
×1.3
Hull
60
Cargo
25
Crew
2
Range
2
Upgrades
hull, sails, cargo
Sloop

Sloop

Min. level
12
Price
3,000 🦪
Speed
×1.8
Hull
150
Cargo
60
Crew
4
Range
3
Upgrades
hull, sails, cargo, cannons, lantern
Brigantine

Brigantine

Min. level
22
Price
12,000 🦪
Speed
×2.2
Hull
320
Cargo
140
Crew
8
Range
5
Upgrades
hull, sails, cargo, cannons, figurehead, lantern
Galleon

Galleon

Min. level
35
Price
50,000 🦪
Speed
×2
Hull
700
Cargo
320
Crew
16
Range
8
Upgrades
hull, sails, cargo, cannons, figurehead, lantern

Gun deck power by level

Attack / defence of one cannonball (no upgrades). +5 levels ≈ ×1.44. Each “cannons” upgrade adds +15% attack and +2% crit; each “hull” upgrade +5% defence.

LevelRaftRowboatSloopBrigantineGalleon
Lv 110 / 1011 / 1112 / 1113 / 1215 / 13
Lv 513 / 1314 / 1415 / 1517 / 1619 / 17
Lv 1019 / 1920 / 2022 / 2125 / 2328 / 25
Lv 1528 / 2829 / 2932 / 3136 / 3340 / 36
Lv 2040 / 4041 / 4145 / 4451 / 4757 / 51
Lv 2557 / 5760 / 6065 / 6474 / 6882 / 74
Lv 3081 / 8186 / 8694 / 91106 / 98118 / 106
Lv 40168 / 168176 / 176193 / 188218 / 201243 / 218
Lv 50346 / 346363 / 363398 / 387450 / 415502 / 450
Lv 60713 / 713749 / 749820 / 799927 / 8561,034 / 927

Atk / Def

Sea hostiles

At equal level, in the usual ship for that level, no upgrades and no crits. Crits hit ×1.6.

NameHits to sinkOne hit takesXPPearls (Lv 10 / Lv 30 / Lv 55)Loot
Pirate65.6% of hull1236 / 80 / 135Pirate Doubloon×1–3Cannonball×2–5Rope×1–3Sail Cloth×1–2Map Piece×1
Raider87.7% of hull2566 / 138 / 228Pirate Doubloon×2–5Cannonball×3–6Iron Bar×1–2Sail Cloth×1–2Map Piece×1
Ghost ship1810% of hull80250 / 430 / 655Pirate Doubloon×6–12Gold Bar×1–2Sail Cloth×2–4Map Piece×1–2
Flagship2211.1% of hull80320 / 520 / 770Pirate Doubloon×8–14Gold Bar×1–3Cannonball×6–12Map Piece×1–2
Sea serpent3016% of hull80330 / 510 / 735Kraken Ink×1–3Golden Fish×1–3Gold Bar×1–2Map Piece×1
Kraken3622% of hull80430 / 650 / 925Kraken Ink×2–4Golden Fish×1–2Map Piece×1

Hostile hull by level

NameLv 3Lv 5Lv 10Lv 15Lv 20Lv 30Lv 40Lv 50Lv 55
Pirate71841291973016801,4603,0104,321
Raider951121722634019071,9474,0135,761
Ghost ship2132523875929032,0414,3819,02912,963
Flagship2613084737241,1042,4955,35511,03615,843
Sea serpent3554216459871,5063,4027,30215,04921,605
Kraken4265057741,1841,8074,0828,76218,05925,926

Regions

RegionRecommendedHostile levelHazards
Harbor BeltLv 13–12none
Mushroom & Fairy CoastLv 1212–55fog
Pirate StraitLv 1515–55none
Fire BeltLv 2525–55heat
Northern Ice SeaLv 3030–55ice
Storm EyeLv 4040–55storms, whirlpools

How it works

  • A hostile's level depends on where it spawns: the region's floor plus how far you are from the market.
  • +5 levels on the hostile ≈ 2× harder fight (×1.44 hits needed and ×1.44 damage taken); −5 the reverse.
  • Out-level a hostile by more than 5 levels and its rewards fade by 10% per level (down to 20%); tougher hostiles pay up to ×1.3.
  • Damage is clamped between ×0.2 and ×2.5 of normal, so no fight is hopeless and none is free.

Name-tag colours

easy (5+ levels below you)evenhard (3–7 levels above)deadly (8+ levels above)